Mango butter is illustrious in the world for its varied caring and smoothing properties. The solution is used for a number of purposes. When used in the right manner and proportion, it does wonders for the skin.
Mango butter has good emollient properties and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Mango butter’s hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion bars. It can be used to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.
The benefits of these 2 butters alone are substantial but to this superior combination we add Vitamin E and C. Vitamin E is known to reduce the signs of aging and can also reduce the appearance of age spots and stretch marks. Vitamin C is the only antioxidant that has been proven to increase collagen synthesis. Collagen synthesis is essential to maintain healthy skin. Some even include Grape seed Oil which has a high content of linoleic acid, a fatty acid essential for the cell membranes and the skin. Grape seed oil serves as a wonderful moisturizer and truly nourishes the skin.
Vitamin C is thought to fight oxygenated free radicals which can cause damage to skin cells. Researchers have recently discovered reactivate dying skin cells and combats free radicals which can cause skin to age prematurely.
Mango Butter is said to be rich in antioxidants and can be used to soften, smooth and moisturize rough dry skin. It has natural emollient properties, and is reputed to be useful for treating burns, stretch marks, scar reduction, wound healing and skin regeneration – smoothing of wrinkles. It is also reputed to have protective effect against UV radiation and can be used to treat sunburns. Mango Butter is ideal in formulations for –
- Body butters
- Shaving creams
- Hair care products
- Lip balm
When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound. As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Go through our reference links now –