Moisturising Treat – Mango Butter

The name mango Butter is creating quite a stir in the world market and that, undoubtedly, can be owed to the fact that it is an amazing paste, or butter, as it is better called, does wonders for the skin.

Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing and regenerative activity. Mango has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells.  It has a protective effect against UV radiation.

Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below.  As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses.  Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use.

Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a similar composition to Shea and Cocoa, however the fatty acid content profile is slightly different and enhances the spectrum of –

  • Natural EFAs (essentiall fatty acids)
  • Anti-oxidants
  • Vitamins

It smells sweet and nutty in its pure form, generally has a warm creamy color and is solid at room temperature. It also melts at body temperature or upon contact with skin and disperses smoothly, providing a protective, emollient layer.

The juicy mango fruit is not the only healthy thing about the mango. Believe it or not the seed that we throw away after eating the mango possesses a high content of stearic acid, which is comparable to the amount in cocoa butter. The mango seed is expeller pressed; an expeller press is a screw-type machine that presses oil seeds through a caged barrel-like cavity.

Raw materials enter one side of the press and waste products exit the other side. The machine uses friction and continuous pressure from the screw drives to move and compress the seed material. The oil seeps through small openings that do not allow seed fiber solids to pass through. Afterward, the pressed seeds are formed into a hardened cake, which is removed from the machine.

Have a look at our reference links now –

  1. Benefits Of Mango Butter by ehow
  2. Mango Butter Benefits by Livestrong
  3. Mango Butter by Health Beauty Blog

Mango Butter’s Similarity To Shea Butter

A lot of people I know have these big confusions about the works of Mango butter and Shea butter. This widespread can be owed to the fact that both of the butters have quite similar qualities.

Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It possesses a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. Mango butter has good emollient properties and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity. Mango butter’s hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion bars. It can be used “as is” to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis.

Unlike heavy moisturizers, Mango Moisture Butter is so light that you’re able to apply your make-up immediately after use.

Scent- Fresh blends well with citrus. This is not a fruity traditional mango scent. Mango butter is taken from the kernel of the Mango seed. Most if not all mango scented items are fragrance oils.

  • Saponification Value- 189
  • Melting point- 101-102 degrees

Mango Butter is said to be helpful in regenerative activity and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It’s a favourite of dermatologists for treatment of wrinkles – it’s said that a noticeable difference in 4 – 6 weeks of daily use.

A few other things you can use mango butter for are minor wounds and rough dry skin (it helps to keep the skin supple and provides a protective barrier – this also helps to prevent scarring), stretch marks, eczema and psoriasis.

It feels amazingly silky and smooth, soaks in very well and it’s almost like a clear canvass – it can be tweaked in many different ways by adding essential oils, carrier oils or clays etc.

Mangoes account for just about half of all tropical fruits produced worldwide. The fruit is rich in vitamin C and a fave in numerous dishes, but it is inside this delicious treat that we find the source of what we’re focusing on today. Mango butter is made from the seed kernel inside the flat pit of the fruit.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Benefits Of Mango Butter by ehow
  2. Mango Butter Benefits by Livestrong
  3. Mango Butter by Health Beauty Blog