Mango Butter – Like Cocoa Like Shea

Mango butter is a wonderfully fruity mix of solution that is very effective to treat to ailing skin. The butter is smooth and smells quite wonderful. Not only that, it is even consumed for dealing with certain problems.

Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid, which makes it similar to cocoa butter in properties, but this butter is soft not hard. It has only been refined once thus leaving it in more pure state as opposed to the harder Mango Butters sold by competitors. It has good emollient properties and lends a protective effect against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility.

Mango butter is the fatty acid cold-pressed from mango seeds. Its properties and even chemical structure are similar to cocoa and Shea butter, and it is used for many of the same purposes. The natural form of mango butter is semi-solid and non-greasy, and it is used as a moisturizer for hair and skin as well as an ingredient in cooking.

Raw mango butter is rich in oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 acid, and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. Its natural ingredients act as emollients to add moisture to and soothe dry skin and hair. Emollients play an important role in adding moisture to skin and improving its elasticity and ability to heal itself. Mango butter is a common product in many commercial soaps, lotions, and even cosmetics. It may also be included in shampoos, conditioners, and hot-oil treatments for hair.

Another common use for mango butter is as a replacement for cooking oils, butter or margarine in a person’s diet. This oil or butter has omega-9 fatty acids, which are important to a healthy diet. The mango is native to southern Asia, and the butter or flour made from mango seeds is consumed on a regular basis.

Mango butter may also help fight the common effects of injury to the skin and aging. Stretch marks, fine lines, and rough skin have all been reportedly alleviated by regular use of mango butter. Scars may also be reduced with regular use. Another common topical use is as a healing aid for –

  • Minor cuts
  • Rashes
  • Sunburn in place of other healing ointments

As a salve, mango butter can be warmed slightly and then slathered onto a wound; it then should be covered with a bandage or other sterile covering.

Go through our reference links now –

  1. Benefits Of Mango Butter by ehow
  2. Mango Butter Benefits by Livestrong
  3. Mango Butter by Health Beauty Blog

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>